Published: 13 May 2026 | Last data refresh: 13 May 2026 (FY2025 Annual Report, published 7 April 2026)
At S$3.15 per share — Frencken Group’s closing price on 12 May 2026 — the market is pricing the company at roughly 12x to 14x forward EV/EBITDA. That multiple implies not merely a cyclical recovery, but a structural and sustained margin expansion well above Frencken’s historical norms, driven by AI semiconductor demand. My DCF under conservative, historically-anchored assumptions produces an intrinsic value in the range of S$2.10–S$2.50 per share, suggesting the stock is fully priced. The investment case is not obviously broken — the underlying AI tailwind is real — but it requires three things to go right simultaneously: revenue growth at rates Frencken has rarely achieved, EBIT margins meaningfully above the last three years, and a permanent reduction in working capital intensity. This article examines whether those assumptions are credible, and at what price the risk-reward becomes interesting.
Why This Matters Now
Frencken reported FY2025 results on 27 February 2026, posting revenue of S$865.1 million — an 8.9% year-on-year increase, led by a 10.2% rebound in its Mechatronics Division. Profit attributable to equity holders rose a more modest 5.4% to S$39.1 million, and operating cash flow came in at an unusually strong S$166.7 million. The market rewarded the print: the stock has re-rated from a trough of around S$0.85 in mid-2023 to the current S$3.15, a near-fourfold recovery in under three years.
The timing of this piece is deliberate. The FY2025 results contained one number that deserves scrutiny before the market extrapolates it too readily: a rare, large inflow from working capital that temporarily flattered free cash flow. The AI semiconductor narrative is compelling and may well be durable. But a well-priced narrative is still a rich one. Understanding what the market needs versus what history suggests Frencken can deliver is the core of the analysis that follows.
The Business: Two Divisions, Very Different Profiles
Frencken operates through two principal divisions.
Mechatronics designs and manufactures high-precision systems for global OEMs across semiconductor equipment, analytical life sciences, medical devices, aerospace, and industrial automation. It is the growth engine, contributing S$778.4 million (~90% of group revenue) in FY2025. The division is headquartered in Netherlands, with significant operations across Singapore, Malaysia, China, and the United States. Customers are large, concentrated, and technically demanding — among them are leading European semiconductor equipment manufacturers and major analytical instrument OEMs.
Advanced Plastics Solutions (APS) — rebranded from the former Integrated Manufacturing Services (IMS) Division for FY2025 — is the precision plastics and tooling business, focused primarily on automotive components and consumer electronics. It contributed S$83.1 million in FY2025, down 3.0%, and swung to an operating loss of S$1.1 million. The rename signals an aspiration towards higher-value engineering plastics and into emerging areas such as service robot gearbox components and ADAS radar antennas via a Gapwaves partnership. The execution of that transition is one of the key open questions in the valuation.
Frencken’s edge with OEM customers is end-to-end integration — from prototype to volume production — which creates genuine switching costs and supports the “local-for-local” manufacturing strategy that has accelerated since the pandemic.
Financial Performance: Recovery Real, but Margins Tell a Different Story
FY2025 was a clear improvement on FY2023’s trough, but margin progression has been uneven.
Revenue and profitability:
| Metric | FY2023 | FY2024 | FY2025 | YoY change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group revenue (S$’000) | 742,859 | 794,333 | 865,121 | +8.9% |
| Gross profit (S$’000) | — | 115,338 | 123,350 | +6.9% |
| Gross margin | — | 14.5% | 14.3% | (0.2 pp) |
| EBIT (S$’000, est.) | ~46,300 | ~51,500 | ~53,400 | +3.7% |
| EBIT margin | ~6.2% | ~6.5% | ~6.2% | (0.3 pp) |
| PAT to equity holders (S$’000) | 37,120 | 37,120 | 39,120 | +5.4% |
| EPS — basic (cents) | 7.6 | 8.7 | 9.2 | +5.7% |
| DPS (cents) | 2.28 | 2.61 | 2.75 | +5.4% |
Sources: Frencken Group FY2025 Annual Report. EBIT is estimated as profit before tax plus net finance costs, per income statement.
Two things stand out. First, gross margin is essentially flat despite an 8.9% revenue increase — suggesting revenue growth is coming from volume rather than mix improvement. Second, EBIT margins of 6.2% in FY2025 are at the lower end of the 2023–2025 range.
Divisional detail:
| Division | FY2024 Revenue (S$M) | FY2025 Revenue (S$M) | Change | FY2025 Op. Profit (S$M) | FY2025 Op. Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mechatronics | 706.1 | 778.4 | +10.2% | 48.5 | 6.2% |
| APS | 85.7 | 83.1 | (3.0%) | (1.1) | (1.3%) |
| Group total | 794.3 | 865.1 | +8.9% | ~47.4 | ~5.5% |
Source: Frencken Group FY2025 Annual Report
Within Mechatronics, the semiconductor segment (49% of group revenue) led the recovery with 16.7% growth to S$426.6 million, while analytical life sciences declined 8.1% to S$166.6 million as reduced US research funding and trade headwinds hit European order flows. The Mechatronics operating margin of 6.2% compares with 9.1% in FY2021 — the compression reflecting overhead from the European platform, a large new US facility, and a S$63 million Singapore expansion to triple cleanroom capacity that is not yet at full utilisation.
As at 31 December 2025, the group held net cash of S$139.6 million and interest cover of 10.2x — a clean balance sheet that provides flexibility but shifts valuation weight entirely onto operating performance.
The FCF Picture: One-Off Boost, Structural Drag
FY2025 generated S$166.7 million in operating cash flow, which on the surface looks exceptional relative to S$39.1 million of net profit. The gap is explained by two things: depreciation and amortisation (~S$31.5 million), and a large working capital inflow.
The working capital inflow deserves close attention. Inventories fell S$28.0 million year-on-year to S$198.5 million. Management attributed this to “improved working capital management and temporarily lower customer requirements at the Group’s operations in Europe.” The word “temporarily” is theirs, not mine.
Frencken’s business is characterised by high working capital intensity. Growing the business requires stocking inventory ahead of production, particularly for complex sub-assemblies with long lead times. Based on the five-year operating history, an increase in revenue of S$100 million typically requires a corresponding investment of S$15–20 million in net working capital. In FY2025, the inventory drawdown was driven by a slowdown in European orders — a normalisation of the customer’s unusually robust post-COVID volumes. This is the mirror image of growth, not a structural efficiency gain.
The risk is straightforward: FY2025 saw a rare negative change in NWC of -S$18.8 million — a cash inflow driven by the European inventory drawdown. If the market is extrapolating this into the growth years implied by the current price, it is ignoring the capital consumption required to fund that growth. At the 15–20% net working capital intensity that Frencken’s history implies, each year of 10%+ revenue growth will consume free cash flow, not generate it. This is not a crisis scenario — it is simply the arithmetic of asset-heavy, working-capital-intensive growth businesses.
Capex in FY2025 was S$18.3 million, modest relative to the Singapore expansion underway. Management’s guidance implies meaningfully higher capex in coming years as the new Singapore facility becomes operational. Free cash flow in a growth scenario — before the working capital effect — will be lower than the headline operating cash flow number in FY2025 would suggest.
Valuation: Two Models, One Question
I approach the valuation through two lenses: a conservative DCF anchored in historical performance, and a reverse DCF that derives what the market at S$3.15 requires to be true.
The Conservative Model
My base-case DCF uses the following assumptions, grounded in Frencken’s demonstrated track record:
| Assumption | Conservative Model |
|---|---|
| Mechatronics revenue growth (FY26) | 8% |
| Mechatronics revenue growth (long-term) | 6% |
| APS revenue growth | 5–7% |
| EBIT margin | 6.5% |
| NWC intensity (% of revenue change) | 20% |
| WACC | 9.1% |
| Terminal growth rate | 2.5% |
| Intrinsic value range | S$2.10–S$2.50 per share |
These are not pessimistic assumptions. An 8% Mechatronics growth rate for FY2026 is consistent with the order recovery already signalled by management. A 6.5% EBIT margin is at the upper end of the FY2022–2025 range. A 20% NWC intensity matches the historical average. And a 2.5% terminal growth rate is reasonable for a precision engineering group with meaningful Asian exposure.
At these assumptions, intrinsic value falls in the range of S$2.10–S$2.50 per share, implying 27–34% downside to the current price of S$3.15.
One structural feature of this model deserves emphasis: terminal value represents approximately 75% of enterprise value. This is high even by DCF standards and reflects Frencken’s modest near-term free cash flow conversion. When terminal value dominates to this degree, the model is principally a bet on long-run normalised earnings power — and on the discount rate and terminal growth rate assumptions are where errors compound most severely.
The Reverse DCF: What the Market Needs
Working backwards from S$3.15 at a 9.1% WACC, the market is implicitly pricing in the following:
| Assumption | What the Market Requires |
|---|---|
| Mechatronics revenue growth (FY26) | 10% |
| Mechatronics revenue growth (FY27) | 11% |
| Mechatronics revenue growth (FY28–FY29) | 12–13% |
| APS revenue growth (FY26) | 8% |
| APS revenue growth (FY27–FY30) | 10–11% |
| EBIT margin | 8.0% |
| NWC intensity (% of revenue change) | 15% |
| Implied value at these assumptions | S$3.08 — still 2.1% below S$3.15 |
There is a critical observation buried in that last line: even the market’s optimistic reverse-DCF case — full margin recovery to 8%, strong growth across both divisions, and a structural reduction in working capital intensity — only implies a fair value of S$3.08, 2.1% below the current price. The market is pricing in something more than my most aggressive parametrization can justify.
The 8% EBIT margin assumption deserves particular attention. Frencken’s Mechatronics Division achieved approximately 9.1% operating margin in FY2021, when it was a smaller, arguably more focused business with a favourable product mix. Since then, the division has ranged between 5.6% (FY2023) and 6.7% (FY2024). For the group EBIT margin to reach 8%, the Mechatronics Division would need to recapture near-2021 margins while simultaneously growing 10%+ annually and digesting the overhead of the new Singapore and US facilities. The APS Division, meanwhile, would need to eliminate its current operating losses and begin contributing meaningfully. These are not impossible outcomes, but they require a confluence of operational execution and favourable cycle timing that the current price seems to treat as a base case.
Sensitivity Table
The table below shows how intrinsic value varies across terminal growth rate assumptions under the conservative model (WACC 9.0%):
| Terminal Growth Rate | Conservative Intrinsic Value |
|---|---|
| 2.0% | S$2.21 |
| 2.5% | S$2.32 |
| 3.0% | S$2.46 |
To reach S$3.15 at a 9% WACC, the model requires a terminal growth rate above 4% — a level above the typical 2.0–2.5% assigned to precision engineering companies, and arguably more consistent with a high-growth technology company in an AI infrastructure cycle. Whether Frencken warrants that characterisation is the central question.
Four Tensions the Market Must Resolve
1. Partnership Depth vs. Customer Concentration
Frencken’s top three Mechatronics customers account for over half of divisional revenue. This concentration is the structural ambivalence at the centre of the thesis. On one side, being a design-to-prototype partner for European OEMs in Asia creates genuine stickiness — customers who have co-developed a product with Frencken’s engineering teams, qualified Frencken’s processes through rigorous technical audits, and localised supply chains around Frencken facilities do not switch suppliers lightly. The “Frencken Advantage” earns premium positioning precisely because of this depth.
On the other side, that same concentration means that when a major European semiconductor equipment customer enters an inventory normalisation cycle — as occurred in late FY2025 — Frencken absorbs the volume hit immediately. Management noted in the FY2025 results that a major European semiconductor customer normalised orders “following a period of robust growth that bucked the downtrend during the recent industry slowdown.” That normalisation will persist into FY2026, with recovery expected in “the latter half of 2026.” Stickiness mitigates the risk of permanent customer loss; it does not smooth the earnings volatility that concentration produces.
2. Capacity Expansion vs. Free Cash Flow Drag
The bull case requires Frencken to capture a volume ramp in AI-driven semiconductor equipment demand. Capturing that ramp requires capacity: the new Spokane facility (approximately three times the size of its predecessor) and the S$63 million Singapore site to triple cleanroom capacity are exactly the right strategic investments if the demand materialises. But the investment precedes the revenue, and the revenue brings its own cash consumption.
At a 20% NWC intensity on incremental revenues, the arithmetic is brutal in a growth scenario. Every S$100 million of new Mechatronics revenue adds roughly S$6.5 million in EBIT at current margins and requires approximately S$20 million in incremental working capital — producing a net negative free cash flow impact in Year One before capex. The current price implicitly assumes that operating leverage will compress this effect as scale increases. That is a reasonable long-term argument; it is a less compelling near-term one when NWC intensity has not structurally declined over five years of observation.
3. The APS “Inflection Point” vs. a Decade of Underperformance
Management rebranded the former IMS Division to APS in FY2025 and has identified a potential inflection through two initiatives: a partnership to develop plastic gearboxes and motor systems for service robots and humanoids, and the Gapwaves partnership to manufacture ADAS radar antennas. Management stated in the FY2025 Annual Report that the ADAS business “may approach an inflection point in FY2026” (p. 12), with production volume “expected to scale up significantly” in FY2028.
This is the most speculative component of the bull case. APS revenue has declined every year since FY2022. The division reported an operating loss in FY2025. The humanoid robotics programme is “at an early stage of development.” The Gapwaves radar antenna business is a multi-year ramp that depends on ADAS adoption rates in the automotive market — a market currently exposed to EV demand uncertainty, tariff disruptions, etc.
The reverse DCF assumes APS grows at 8–11% annually from FY2026. Against a backdrop of three consecutive years of contraction and a current operating loss, this requires a clean and rapid execution of the inflection that management describes.
4. AI Structural Tailwind vs. Geopolitical Headwinds
The core long-run bull case for Frencken is structural: AI infrastructure requires advanced semiconductor manufacturing, which requires sophisticated semiconductor capital equipment, which requires Frencken’s precision components and assemblies. This is a legitimate and durable chain of demand — provided it is not disrupted.
Management’s own language in the FY2025 Annual Report flags the counter: “mounting fears of a global trade war,” “fluid trade policies,” and “tariff uncertainties.” Frencken’s global footprint — 18 sites across Asia, Europe, and North America — creates optionality for “China Plus One” transfer programmes, and the company has been a beneficiary of customers seeking to diversify away from single-country manufacturing. But that same footprint increases exposure to tariff friction on components flowing between jurisdictions. The US facility and the new Singapore site are partly responses to this dynamic, but geopolitical risk is not a problem that capital expenditure fully resolves.
Risks and What Would Change My View
What would make the bull case credible:
The single most important variable is EBIT margin. The reverse DCF shows the market needs 8% EBIT to justify S$3.15. Historically, Mechatronics achieved 9.1% in FY2021 before margin compression took hold. A sustained move above 7% EBIT margin — not a single-quarter print, but two or three consecutive quarters of reported margins at that level — would indicate that the FY2026 “organisational alignment initiative” is producing results, that the new Singapore facility is operating at sufficient utilisation, and that product mix is shifting toward higher-margin programmes. That would be the primary signal that the bull case has traction.
Secondary signals: APS returning to operating breakeven on a trailing twelve-month basis by end-FY2026, and management confirming that NWC as a percentage of revenue is structurally improving (not just cyclically releasing, as in FY2025).
If those conditions were met, I would revisit the intrinsic value range and the risk-reward meaningfully.
What would confirm the bear case:
A failure to recover European Mechatronics order flows in the second half of FY2026, as management has guided. If the European semiconductor customer’s normalisation extends into FY2027, the growth assumptions in the reverse DCF become impossible to sustain. Similarly, any further deterioration in APS operating margins — particularly if the automotive radar antenna ramp is delayed beyond FY2028 — removes one of the key legs of the bull story without a replacement.
More structurally: if NWC intensity does not fall below 20% as revenues scale, the FCF generation that the market’s 12x–14x multiple implies will continue to be absent in reported cash flows. That is not a narrative risk — it is arithmetic, and eventually markets price arithmetic.
Disclosure: At time of writing, the author holds no position in Frencken Group (E28) and has no plans to initiate one within the next 72 hours.
Disclaimer: This article reflects the author’s personal analysis and opinions, written in a strictly personal capacity. It is not financial advice and does not take into account any individual reader’s financial situation, investment objectives, or risk tolerance. Information is sourced from publicly available filings as of the date noted but accuracy cannot be guaranteed. The author may hold positions in securities discussed (see disclosure above). Readers should conduct their own research and consider consulting a licensed financial adviser before making any investment decisions. The author is not a licensed financial adviser under the Financial Advisers Act of Singapore.

An ordinary man with extraordinary inspiration
